Construction Planning & Management Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
0
(0)

 

Construction Planning & Management Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 166 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Construction Planning & Management Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsConstruction Planning & Management
Size218 KB
Pages33
Number of Questions166
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
Free float for any activity is defined as the difference between

 

(A) Its earliest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
(B) Its latest start time and earliest start time
(C) Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
(D) Its earliest finish time and latest start time for its successor activity

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 2
In CPM analysis,

(A) Emphasis is given to activities
(B) Uncertainties are not allowed
(C) Activities are represented by arrows
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 3
The estimated time required to perform an activity is known as

(A) Event
(B) Dummy
(C) Duration
(D) Float

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 4
Critical Path Net Work helps an engineer

(A) To concentrate his attention on critical activities
(B) To divert the resources from non-critical advanced activities to critical activities
(C) To be cautious for avoiding any delay in the critical activities to avoid delay of the whole project
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 5
Henry Gantt developed Bar charts for planning and scheduling of projects in

(A) 1880
(B) 1900
(C) 1920
(D) 1940

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 6
If TL is the latest allowable event occurrence time, total activity slack(s), is equal to

(A) LST-EST
(B) LFT-EFT
(C) TL-EFT
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 7
Modular co-ordination of construction means proper

(A) Planning
(B) Designing
(C) Execution
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 8
Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) CPM analysis is activity-oriented
(B) PERT analysis is event-oriented
(C) In CPM, the time is related to cost
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 9
The final selection of a construction site is done by

(A) Departmental representative or user
(B) Local civil authority representative
(C) Representative of engineer authority
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 10
The main advantage of line organization is:

(A) Effective command and control
(B) Rigid discipline in the organization
(C) Defined responsibilities at all levels
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement