Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering Objective Questions ( MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
5
(2)

 

Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 383 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering Objective Questions ( MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsSoil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering
Size644 KB
Pages73
Number of Questions383
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
The weight of a pycnometer containing 400 g sand and water full to the top is 2150 g. The weight of the pycnometer full of clean water is 1950 g. If the specific gravity of the soil is 2.5, the water content is

(A) 5 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 20 %

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 2
A phreatic line is defined as the line within a dam section below which there are

(A) Positive equipotential lines
(B) Positive hydrostatic pressure
(C) Negative hydrostatic pressure
(D) Negative equipotential lines

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 3
Accurate determination of water content, is made by

(A) Calcium carbide method
(B) Sand bath method
(C) Alcohol method
(D) Oven-drying method

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 4
The clay soil mainly consists of

(A) Kaolinite
(B) Montmorillonite
(C) Vermiculite
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 5
The maximum shear stress occurs on the filament which makes an angle with the horizontal plane equal to

(A) 30°
(B) 45°
(C) 60°
(D) 90°

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 6
The water content of a soil sample is the difference of the weight of the given sample at the given temperature and the weight determined after drying it for 24 hours at a temperature ranging from

(A) 80° to 90°C
(B) 90° to 95°C
(C) 103° to 105°C
(D) 105° to 110°C

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 7
The equation = C + is given by

(A) Rankine
(B) Coulomb
(C) Coleman
(D) Mohr

Answer: Option B

 

Question No.  8
Determination of water content of a soil sample suspected to contain gypsum is made by drying the sample for a longer period at a temperature, not more than

(A) 60°C
(B) 80°C
(C) 100°C
(D) 110°C

 

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 9
Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The phenomenon of quicksand generally occurs in the cohesionless soil
(B) At critical hydraulic gradient, the saturated sand becomes quick
(C) The critical gradient depends on the void ratio and the specific gravity
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 10
A soil sample has passing 0.075 mm sieve = 60% liquid limit = 65% and plastic limit = 40%. The group index of the soil is

(A) 5
(B) 20
(C) 40
(D) None of these

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 11
The plasticity index is the numerical difference between

(A) Liquid limit and plastic limit
(B) Plastic limit and shrinkage limit
(C) Liquid limit and shrinkage limit
(D) None of these

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 12
The specific gravity of sands is approximately

(A) 1.6
(B) 2.0
(C) 2.2
(D) 2.6

Answer: Option D

 

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 2

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement