Railway Engineering Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

 

Railway Engineering Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 286 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Railway Engineering Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsRailway Engineering
Size491 KB
Pages54
Number of Questions286
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1

The minimum packing space provided between two sleepers is between

(A) 20 to 25 cm
(B) 25 to 30 cm
(C) 30 to 35 cm
(D) 35 to 40 cm

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 2
Dog spikes are used for fixing rail to the

(A) Wooden sleepers
(B) CST-9 sleepers
(C) Steel through sleepers
(D) Concrete sleepers

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 3
Distance between the inner faces of the flanges is kept

(A) Equal to the gauge distance
(B) Slightly less than the gauge distance
(C) Slightly more than the gauge distance
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 4
Anti-creep bearing plates are provided on

(A) Bridges and approaches
(B) Joints
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 5
A mono-block sleeper has

(A) Square section
(B) Rectangular section
(C) Trapezoidal section
(D) Semi-circular section

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 6
The distance through which the tongue rail moves laterally at the toe of the switch for movement of trains is called

(A) Flange-way clearance
(B) Heel divergence
(C) Throw of the switch
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 7
Coal ash (or cinder) is used in the initial stages of the new construction of a railway for

(A) Wooden sleepers
(B) Steel sleepers
(C) Cast iron sleepers
(D) None of these

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 8
Normally the limiting value of cant is

(A) G/8
(B) G/10
(C) G/12
(D) G/15
Where G is the gauge

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 9
The width of the top portion of a flat-footed, rail, is

(A) 69.85 mm
(B) 63.50 mm
(C) 66.77 mm
(D) 136.52 mm

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 10
Rails are bent to correct curvature if the degree of curve, is more than

(A) 1°
(B) 2°
(C) 3°
(D) 4°

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 11
The minimum depth of ballast prescribed of B.G. trunk lines of Indian Railways, is

(A) 20 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 25 cm
(D) 30 cm

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 12
Boxing of ballast is done

(A) Under rails
(B) At the rails
(C) In between two rails
(D) In between two sleepers

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 13
The maximum wheelbase distance provided on Indian B.G. tracks is

(A) 4.096 m
(B) 5.096 m
(C) 6.096 m
(D) 7.096 m

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 14
A triangle used for turning the face of locomotives, consists of

(A) Three turnouts
(B) One turn out and two splits
(C) Two turnouts and one split
(D) Three splits

Answer: Option C

 

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles

[newsletter_signup_form id=1]

Related Articles
Advertisement