Design of Steel Structures Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

 

Design of Steel Structures Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 326 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Design of Steel Structures Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsDesign of Steel Structures
Size401 KB
Pages62
Number of Questions326
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 01
Select the correct statement

(A) Material cost of a rivet is higher than that of a bolt
(B) Tensile strength of a bolt is lesser than that of a rivet
(C) Bolts are used as a temporary fastening whereas rivets are used as permanent fastenings
(D) Riveting is less noisy than bolting

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 02
The forces acting on the web splice of a plate girder are

(A) Axial forces
(B) Shear and axial forces
(C) Shear and bending forces
(D) Axial and bending forces

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 03
Generally, the purlins are placed at the panel points so as to avoid

(A) Axial force in the rafter
(B) Shear force in the rafter
(C) Deflection of the rafter
(D) Bending moment in the rafter

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 04
Which of the following sections should preferably be used at places where torsion occurs?

(A) Angle section
(B) Channel section
(C) Box type section
(D) Any of the above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 05
Other conditions being the same, the load factor in indeterminate structures is

(A) Equal to load factor in determinate structures
(B) More than the load factor in determinate structures
(C) Less than the load factor in determinate structures
(D) Unpredictable

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 06
Rivets connecting flange angles to cover plates in a plate girder are subjected to

(A) Horizontal shear only
(B) Vertical load only
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 07
The effective length of a fillet weld should not be less than

(A) Two times the weld size
(B) Four times the weld size
(C) Six times the weld size
(D) Weld size

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 08
In a gusseted base, when the end of the column is machined for complete bearing on the base plate, then the axial load is assumed to be transferred to the base plate

(A) Fully by direct bearing
(B) Fully through fastenings
(C) 50% by direct bearing and 50% through fastenings
(D) 75% by direct bearing and 25% through fastenings

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 09
If the floor is supported at or near the bottom but the top chords of a bridge are not braced, then the bridge is called

(A) Deck type
(B) Through type
(C) Half through type
(D) Double deck type

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 10
The elastic strain for steel is about

(A) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/120 of maximum strain
(B) 1/2 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/12 of maximum strain
(C) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and 1/200 of maximum strain
(D) 1/24 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/200 of maximum strain

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 11
In the virtual work method, the virtual quantity is

(A) Displacement
(B) Load
(C) Slope
(D) Moment

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 12
In moment resistant connections, the moment resistance of riveted connection depends upon

(A) Shear in rivets
(B) Compression in rivets
(C) Tension in rivets
(D) Strength of rivets in bearing

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 13
The portal bracing in a truss bridge is used to

(A) Transfer load from the top of end posts to bearings
(B) Keep the rectangular shape of the bridge cross-section
(C) Stiffen the structure laterally
(D) Prevent the sides-way buckling of the top chord

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 14
The maximum permissible span of asbestos cement sheets is

(A) 650 mm
(B) 810 mm
(C) 1250 mm
(D) 1680 mm

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 15
Lacing bars in a steel column should be designed to resist

(A) Bending moment due to 2.5% of the column load
(B) Shear force due to 2.5% of the column load
(C) 2.5% of the column load
(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 16
The moment of the couple set up in a section of a beam by the longitudinal compressive and tensile force, is known as

(A) Bending moment
(B) Moment of resistance
(C) Flexural stress moment
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

 

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles

[newsletter_signup_form id=1]

Related Articles
Advertisement