Monday, October 2, 2023

Surveying & Levelling Objective Questions (MCQs)| PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

 

Surveying & Levelling Objective Questions (MCQs) PDF containing 413 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Surveying & Levelling MCQs | PDF Download
Topic of MCQs Surveying & Levelling
Size 944 KB
Pages 80
Number of Questions 413
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
Contour lines of different elevations can unite to form one line, only in the case of

(A) A vertical cliff
(B) A saddle
(C) A watershed line
(D) A hilltop

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 2
The sag of 50 m tape weighing 4 kg under 5 kg tension is roughly

(A) 0.043 m
(B) 0.053 m
(C) 0.063 m
(D) 0.083 m

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 3
If the length of a transition curve is to be introduced between a straight and a circular curve of radius 500 m is 90 m, the maximum perpendicular offset for the transition curve, is

(A) 0.70 m
(B) 1.70 m
(C) 2.70 m
(D) 3.70 m

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 4
The longitudinal section of the surface of the bubble tube is

(A) Straight
(B) Circular
(C) Parabolic
(D) Elliptic

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 5
A traverse deflection angle is

(A) Less than 90°
(B) More than 90° but less than 180°
(C) The difference between the included angle and 180°
(D) The difference between 360° and the included angle

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 6
The least count of a Vernier scale is

(A) Sum of the smallest divisions of main and Vernier scales
(B) Value of one division of the primary scale divided by the total number of divisions of Vernier scale
(C) Value of one division of Vernier scale divided by the total number of divisions of the primary scale
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 7
The tangent to the liquid surface in a level tube is parallel to the axis of the level tube at

(A) Every point of the bubble
(B) Either end of the bubble
(C) The mid-point of the bubble
(D) No where

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 8
The slope correction may be ignored if

(A) The slope of the ground is less than 3°
(B) To slope of the ground is say 1 in 19
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 9
The whole circle bearing of a line is 290°. Its reduced bearing is

(A) N 20° E
(B) N 20° W
(C) N 70° W
(D) S 70° E

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 10
The horizontal angle between true meridian and magnetic meridian is known

(A) Bearing
(B) Magnetic declination
(C) Dip
(D) Convergence

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 11
The ‘fix’ of a plane table station with three known points, is bad if the plane table station lies

(A) In the great triangle
(B) Outside the great triangle
(C) On the circumference of the circumscribing circle
(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 12
One of the tacheometric constants is additive, the other constant, is

(A) Subtractive constant
(B) Multiplying constant
(C) Dividing constant
(D) Indicative constant

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 13
If the radius of a simple curve is R, the length of the chord for calculating offsets by the method of chords produced, should not exceed.

(A) R/10
(B) R/15
(C) R/20
(D) R/25

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 14
For setting out a simple curve, using two theodolites.

(A) Offsets from tangents are required
(B) Offsets from chord produced are required
(C) Offsets from long chords are required
(D) None of these

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 15
The centering error of a theodolite produces an error

(A) In all angles equally
(B) Which does not vary with the direction or pointing
(C) Which varies with the direction of pointing and inversely with the length of sight
(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 16
If the area calculated from the plan is plotted with measurements by an erroneous chain, the accurate area of the plan is

(A) Measured area × (Length of chain used/Nominal chain length)
(B) Measured area × (Nominal chain length/ Length of chain used)
(C) Measured area × (Nominal chain length/ Length of chain used)²
(D) Measured area × (Length of chain used/Nominal chain length)²

Answer: Option D

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

- Advertisement -
Er. Madhu Krishna Poudel
Er. Madhu Krishna Poudel
He is a founder and lead author of Dream Civil International and his civil engineering research articles has been taken as source by world's top news and educational sites like USA Today, Time, The richest, Wikipedia, etc.
Latest Articles
Related Articles
- Advertisement -