Tuesday, November 29, 2022

Applied Mechanics & Graphics Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

 
 
   

 

Applied Mechanics & Graphics Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing  362 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Applied Mechanics & Graphics Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQs Applied Mechanics & Graphics
Size 1 MB
Pages 75
Number of Questions 362
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 01
Select the correct statement

(A) The body centrode rolls on the space centrode
(B) The space centrode rolls on the body centrode
(C) Both body and space centrodes may role on each other
(D) The body centrode never touches space centrode

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 02
The following is in unstable equilibrium

(A) A uniform solid cone resting on a generator on a smooth horizontal plane
(B) A uniform solid cone resting on its base on a horizontal plane
(C) A solid cube resting on one edge
(D) A satellite encircling the earth

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 03
In a lifting machine with an efficiency of 60%, an effort of 200 N is required to raise a load of 6 kN. The velocity ratio of the machine is

(A) 30
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 80

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 04
The member forces in a statically in determinate truss

(A) Can be obtained by graphic statics
(B) Cannot be obtained by graphic statics
(C) May be obtained by graphic statics
(D) Can be obtained by graphic statics by trial and error

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 05
A ball moving on a smooth horizontal table hits a rough vertical wall, the coefficient of restitution between ball and wall being 1/3. The ball rebounds at the same angle. The fraction of its kinetic energy lost is

(A) 1/3
(B) 2/3
(C) 1/9
(D) 8/9

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 06
A heavy ladder resting on the floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium if

(A) Floor is smooth and the wall is rough
(B) Floor is rough and the wall is smooth
(C) Both floor and wall are rough
(D) Both floor and wall are smooth

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 07
The maximum displacement of a particle executing S.H.M. corresponds to

(A) Zero potential energy and maximum kinetic energy
(B) Zero kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(C) Maximum kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(D) Minimum kinetic energy and minimum potential energy

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 08
A sphere and a cylinder having the same mass and radii start from rest and roll down the same inclined plane. Which body gets to the bottom first?

(A) Sphere with greater rotational energy at the bottom than cylinder
(B) Sphere with lesser rotational energy at the bottom than cylinder
(C) Cylinder with greater rotational energy at the bottom than the sphere
(D) Both reach the bottom simultaneously with equal rotational energy at the bottom

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 09
When a circular wheel rolls on a straight track, then the shape of body centrode and space centrode respectively are

(A) Straight line and parabola
(B) Straight line and circle
(C) Circle and straight line
(D) Circle and parabola

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 10
The time period of a simple pendulum depends on

(i) Mass of suspended particle
(ii) Length of the pendulum
(iii) Acceleration due to gravity
The correct answer is

(A) Only (i)
(B) Both (ii) and (iii)
(C) Both (i) and (iii)
(D) All are correct

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 11
A light rope is loaded with many equal weights at equal horizontal intervals. The points of suspension on the rope lie on a

(A) Parabola
(B) Catenary
(C) Cycloid
(D) Ellipse

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 12
Free body diagram is an

(A) Isolated joint with only body forces acting on it
(B) Isolated joint with internal forces acting on it
(C) Isolated joint with all the forces, internal as well as external, acting on it
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 13
The graphical method of determining the forces in the members of a truss is based on

(A) Method of joint
(B) Method of section
(C) Either method
(D) None of the two methods

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 14
In which of the following trusses, the method of substitution is required for determining the forces in all the members of the truss by graphic statics?

(A) Howe truss
(B) King post truss
(C) Fink truss
(D) Warren truss

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 15
If the direction of projection bisects the angle between the vertical and the inclined plane, then the range of projectile on the inclined plane is

(A) Zero
(B) Maximum
(C) Minimum
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

 

 
 

Latest news

 
 

Related news