Structural Analysis Objective Questions ( MCQs ) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
0
(0)

 

Structural Analysis Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 53 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Structural Analysis Objective Questions ( MCQs ) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsStructural Analysis
Size254 KB
Pages11
Number of Questions53
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
The degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is

(A) 2j – r
(B) 3j – r
(C) j – 2r
(D) j – 3r
Where j is the number of joints and r is the reaction components

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 2

The maximum bending moment due to a train of wheel loads on a simply supported girder

(A) Always occurs at the centre of the span
(B) Always occurs under a wheel load
(C) Never occurs under a wheel load
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 3
Consider the following statements: The sinking of intermediate support of a continuous beam

1. Reduces the negative moment at support.
2. Increases the negative moment at support.
3. Reduces the positive moment at support.
4. Increases the positive moment at the centre of the span.
Of these statements

(A) 1 and 4 are correct
(B) 1 and 3 are correct
(C) 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 2 and 4 are correct

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 4
When a series of wheel loads crosses a simply supported girder, the maximum bending moment under any given wheel load occurs when

(A) The centre of gravity of the load system is midway between the centre of span and the wheel load under consideration
(B) The centre of the span is midway between the centre of gravity of the load system and the wheel load under consideration
(C) The wheel load under consideration is midway between the centre of the span and the centre of gravity of the load system
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 5
Castigliano’s first theorem is applicable

(A) For statically determinate structures only
(B) When the system behaves elastically
(C) Only when the principle of superposition is valid
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 6
The number of unknown internal forces in each member of a rigid jointed plane frame is

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 6

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 7
The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium in a space structure is

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 6

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 8
A simply supported beam deflects by 5 mm when it is subjected to a concentrated load of 10 kN at its centre. What will be deflection in a 1/10 model of the beam if the model is subjected to a 1 kN load at its centre?

(A) 5 mm
(B) 0.5 mm
(C) 0.05 mm
(D) 0.005 mm

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 9
A pin-jointed plane frame is unstable if

(A) (m + r) < 2j
(B) (m + r) = 2j
(C) (m + r) > 2j
(D) None of the above

Where m is the number of members, r is reaction components and j is the number of joints

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 10
The degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed plane frame having 15 members, 3 reaction components and 14 joints are

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 8

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 11
The degree of static indeterminacy up to which column analogy method can be used is

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) Unrestricted

 

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 12
In the slope deflection equations, the deformations are considered to be caused by

(i) Bending moment
(ii) Shear force
(iii) Axial force

The correct answer is

(A) Only (i)
(B) (i) and (ii)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 13
A single rolling load of 8 kN rolls along a girder of 15 m spans. The absolute maximum bending moment will be

(A) 8 kN.m
(B) 15 kN.m
(C) 30 kN.m
(D) 60 kN.m

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 14
The deformation of a spring produced by a unit load is called

(A) Stiffness
(B) Flexibility
(C) Influence coefficient
(D) Unit strain

Answer: Option B

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement