Concrete Technology & Design Objective Questions ( MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
5
(1)

 

Concrete Technology & Design Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 361 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Concrete Technology & Design Objective Questions ( MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsConcrete Technology & Design
Size319 KB
Pages68
Number of Questions361
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 01
The temperature reinforcement in the vertical slab of a T-shaped R.C. retaining wall is

(A) Not needed
(B) Provided equally on inner and front faces
(C) Provided more on the inner face than on the front face
(D) Provided more on the front face than on the inner face

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 02
Bulking of sand is maximum if the moisture content is about

(A) 2 %
(B) 4 %
(C) 6 %
(D) 10 %

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 03
Diagonal tension in a beam

(A) Is maximum at the neutral axis
(B) Decreases below the neutral axis and increases above the neutral axis
(C) Increases below the neutral axis and decreases above the neutral axis
(D) Remains same

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 04
According to IS: 4561978, the column or the strut is the member whose effective length is greater than

(A) The least lateral dimension
(B) 2 times the least lateral dimension
(C) 3 times the least lateral dimension
(D) 4 times the least lateral dimension

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 05
When shear stress exceeds the permissible limit in a slab, then it is reduced by

(A) Increasing the depth
(B) Providing shear reinforcement
(C) Using high strength steel
(D) Using thinner bars but more in number

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 06
The diameter of ties in a column should be

(A) More than or equal to one-fourth of the diameter of the main bar
(B) More than or equal to 5 mm
(C) More than 5 mm but less than one-fourth of the diameter of the main bar
(D) More than 5 mm and also more than one-fourth of the diameter of the main bar

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 07
In counterfort retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem at support is

(A) Not provided
(B) Provided only on the inner face
(C) Provided only on the front face
(D) Provided both on inner and front faces

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 08
Due to shrinkage stresses, a simply supported beam having reinforcement only at the bottom tends to

(A) Deflect downward
(B) Deflect upward
(C) Deflect downward or upward
(D) None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 09
The purpose of reinforcement in prestressed concrete is

(A) To provide adequate bond stress
(B) To resist tensile stresses
(C) To impart initial compressive stress in concrete
(D) All of the above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 10
Select the correct statement

(A) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is nearly the same as that of mild steel
(B) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is more than that of mild steel
(C) Carbon percentage in high carbon steel is less than that in mild steel
(D) High tensile steel is cheaper than mild steel

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 11
To minimize the effect of differential settlement, the area of a footing should be designed for

(A) Dead load only
(B) Dead load + live load
(C) Dead load + fraction of live load
(D) Live load + fraction of dead load

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 12
Due to the circumferential action of the spiral in a spirally reinforced column

(A) Capacity of the column is decreased
(B) Ductility of column reduces
(C) Capacity of the column is decreased but ductility of column increases
(D) Both the capacity of column and ductility of column increase

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 13
For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete expressed as compacting factor should be

(A) 0.75 – 0.80
(B) 0.80 – 0.85
(C) 0.85 – 0.92
(D) Above 0.92

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 14
The workability of concrete is directly proportional to

(A) Aggregate cement ratio
(B) Time of transit
(C) Grading of the aggregate
(D) All of above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 15
Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(A) Minimum cross-sectional area of longitudinal reinforcement in a column is 0.8%
(B) Spacing of longitudinal bars measured along the periphery of the column should not exceed 300 mm
(C) Reinforcing bars in a column should not be less than 12 mm in diameter
(D) The number of longitudinal bars provided in a circular column should not be less than four

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 16
Critical section for shear in case of flat slabs is at a distance of

(A) Effective depth of slab from the periphery of column/drop panel
(B) d/2 from the periphery of column/capital/ drop panel
(C) At the drop panel of the slab
(D) At the periphery of the column

Answer: Option B

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement