Water Supply Engineering Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

 

Water Supply Engineering Objective Questions (MCQs) PDF containing 355 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

water supply engineering mcqs
Topic of MCQsWater Supply  Engineering
Size353 KB
Pages66
Number of Questions355
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
The requirement of water per capita per day is

(A) 90 litres
(B) 150 litres
(C) 250 litres
(D) 400 litres

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 2
The maximum permitted loss of head in a rapid sand filter is

(A) 1 m
(B) 2 m
(C) 3 m
(D) 4 m

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 3
Mud balls may be removed by

(A) Breaking and washing
(B) Washing the filter with a solution of caustic soda
(C) Removing, cleaning and replacing the damaged sand
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 4
The lowest outlet sluice in a dam is provided

(A) Below the dead storage
(B) On the top level of dead storage
(C) On the top level of useful storage
(D) At the centre of the dam

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 5
The strainer type tube well is unsuitable for

(A) Coarse gravels
(B) Fine sandy strata
(C) Clean gravels
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 6
Cast iron pipes are generally preferred to, because

(A) Of moderate cost
(B) Of ease to join
(C) Of longer life
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 7
The high pH value of water does not produce

(A) Incrustation
(B) Sediment deposits
(C) Tuberculation
(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 8
45 litres of water per person per day, is provided in

(A) Office buildings
(B) Hotels
(C) Hostels
(D) Nurse’s homes

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 9
The ratio of discharge and plan area of a continuous flow type settling tank is known

(A) Surface loading
(B) Overflow
(C) Overflow rate
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 10
Pick up the wrong nominal internal diameter of cast iron (spun) pipes in mm from the following:

(A) 300
(B) 400
(C) 550
(D) 650

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 11
Dead storage of a reservoir of Q capacity generally provided for silt deposition during its lifetime, is generally kept

(A) 1/8th Q
(B) 1/6th Q
(C) 1/5th Q
(D) 1/4th Q

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 12
Alum is chemically

(A) Copper sulphate
(B) Aluminium Sulphate
(C) Ferrous sulphate
(D) Ferric sulphate

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 13
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

(A) Water disinfected with ozone is free from any odour
(B) Ozone removes bacteria as well as colour and odour
(C) Ozonized water becomes tasteless
(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 14
Well treated water is generally supplied for

(A) Domestic use
(B) Commercial use
(C) Public use
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 15
Chemical coagulation of drinking water is done

(A) To settle suspended materials
(B) To increase the rate of settlement of suspended materials
(C) To remove the bacterias
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 16
Demand for public uses in a city, does not include water required for

(A) Watering of public parks
(B) Watering of public gardens
(C) Sprinkling on roads
(D) Drinking purposes

Answer: Option D

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement