RCC Structures Design Objective Questions ( MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
5
(1)

 

RCC Structures Design Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 238 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

RCC Structures Design Objective Questions ( MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsRCC Structures Design
Size436 KB
Pages46
Number of Questions238
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
According to I.S.: 456, slabs that span in two directions with corners held down, are assumed to be divided in each direction into middle strips and edge strips such that the width of the middle strip is

(A) Half of the width of the slab
(B) Two-third of the width of the slab
(C) Three-fourth of the width of the slab
(D) Four-fifth of the width of the slab

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 2
The load stress of a section can be reduced by

(A) Decreasing the lever arm
(B) Increasing the total perimeter of bars
(C) Replacing larger bars by the greater number of small bars
(D) Replacing smaller bars by the greater number of greater bars

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 3
The diameter of the column head support a flat slab is generally kept

(A) 0.25 times the span length
(B) 0.25 times the diameter of the column
(C) 4.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column
(D) 5.0 cm larger than the diameter of the column

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 4
If is the uniformly distributed load on a circular slab of radius fixed at its ends, the
the maximum positive radial moment at its center is

(A) 3WR²/16
(B) 2WR²/16
(C) WR²/16
(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 5
The maximum ratio of span to the depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in one direction, is

(A) 35
(B) 25
(C) 30
(D) 20

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 6
If the width of the foundation for two equal columns is restricted, the shape of the footing generally adopted, is

(A) Square
(B) Rectangular
(C) Trapezoidal
(D) Triangular

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 7
The floor slab of a building is supported on reinforced cement floor beams. The ratio of the end and intermediate spans is kept

(A) 0.7
(B) 0.8
(C) 0.9
(D) 0.6

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 8
Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Lateral reinforcement in R.C.C. columns is provided to prevent the longitudinal reinforcement from buckling
(B) Lateral reinforcement prevents the shearing of concrete on a diagonal plane
(C) Lateral reinforcement stops breaking away of concrete cover, due to buckling
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 9
In case the factor of safety against sliding is less than 1.5, a portion of the slab is constructed downwards at the end of the heel slab, which is known as

(A) A key
(B) A cut-off wall
(C) A rib
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 10
Lapped splices in tensile reinforcement are generally not used for bars of size larger than

(A) 18 mm diameter
(B) 24 mm diameter
(C) 30 mm diameter
(D) 36 mm diameter

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 11
Minimum spacing between horizontal parallel reinforcement of the same size should not be less than

(A) One diameter
(B) 2.5 diameters
(C) 3 diameters
(D) 3.5 diameters

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 12
For a ribbed slab

(A) Clear spacing between ribs shall not be greater than 4.5 cm
(B) Width of the rib shall not be less than 7.5 cm
(C) Overall depth of the slab shall not exceed four times the breadth of the rib
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 13
A very comfortable type of stairs is

(A) Straight
(B) Dog legged
(C) Geometrical
(D) Open newel

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 14
Columns may be made of plain concrete if their unsupported lengths do not exceed their least lateral dimension

(A) Two times
(B) Three times
(C) Four times
(D) Five times

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 15
The width of the flange of an L-beam should be less than

(A) One-sixth of the effective span
(B) Breadth of the rib + four times thickness of the slab
(C) Breadth of the rib + half clear distance between ribs
(D) Least of the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 16
A pre-stressed concrete member is preferred because

(A) Its dimensions are not decided from the diagonal tensile stress
(B) Large size of long beams carrying large shear force need not be adopted
(C) Removal of cracks in the members due to shrinkage
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 17
If the ratio of the span to the overall depth does not exceed 10, the stiffness of the beam will ordinarily be satisfactory in case of a

(A) Simply supported beam
(B) Continuous beam
(C) Cantilever beam
(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

 

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement