Design of Masonry Construction Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
0
(0)

 

Design of Masonry Construction Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing 39 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Design of Masonry Construction Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsDesign of Masonry Construction
Size87 KB
Pages9
Number of Questions39
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
Assertion A: From consideration of structural soundness and economy of design, most codes control the maximum slenderness ratio of masonry walls and columns.
Reason R: By controlling the maximum slenderness ratio, failure is by excessive stress and not by buckling. Select your answer according to the codes given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 2
Assertion A: Limiting value of slenderness ratio for a column is less than that of a wall.
Reason R: A column can buckle around either of the two horizontal axes while a wall can buckle around only one axis.
Select your answer according to the codes given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 3
A 200 mm thick brick masonry wall made of modular bricks carries an axial load of 30 kN/m from wall above and an eccentric load of 20 kN/m from the RCC floor acting at a distance of 47.5 mm from the centerline of the wall. The resultant eccentricity ratio is

(A) 0.090
(B) 0.095
(C) 0.100
(D) 0.105

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 4
The thickness of each leaf of a cavity wall shall not be less than

(A) 5 cm
(B) 7.5 cm
(C) 10 cm
(D) 15 cm

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 5
Minimum compressive strength in N/mm² for H1 type mortar used for masonry is

(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7.5
(D) 10

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 6
The direct load-carrying capacity of a brick masonry wall standing freely as against when it supports RC slab will be

(A) More
(B) Less
(C) The same in both the cases
(D) 100 %

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 7
Assertion A: For eccentricity ratio exceeding 1/6, the effective thickness of masonry will get reduced.
Reason R: For eccentricity ratio exceeding 1/6, there will be tension on one side of the member.
Select your answer according to the codes given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 8
If the horizontal cross-sectional area of a wall is 1200 cm², then the basic stress shall be multiplied by a reduction factor equal to

(A) 0 6
(B) 0.75
(C) 0.85
(D) 0.95

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 9
For strengthening a 50 m long and 5 m high straight compound wall built-in brickwork, which one of the following would be most suitable?

(A) Providing buttresses at certain intervals
(B) Providing a deeper foundation
(C) Using a richer mortar
(D) Using stronger bricks

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 10
Minimum thickness of stiffening wall for 1 to 3 stories shall not be less than

(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 30 cm

Answer: Option A

 

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement