Building Materials Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
5
(1)

 

Building Materials Objective Questions ( MCQs ) PDF containing  478 questions is given below. You can directly download this PDF and study from it.

 

  1. Details of the PDF  

 

Building Materials Objective Questions (MCQs) | PDF Download
Topic of MCQsBuilding Materials
Size327 KB
Pages87
Number of Questions478
Click on the download bottom below to download the PDF:

      Download      

 

 

  2. Some questions from PDF  

 

Question No. 1
The portion of the brick cut across its width and having its length equal to that of full brick, is known as

(A) Closer
(B) Queen closer
(C) King closer
(D) Prince closer

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 2
The minimum percentage of silica, alumina and ferric oxide in lime for whitewashing, is

(A) 20
(B) 15
(C) 5
(D) 0

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 3
For a 50 kg cement bag water required, is

(A) 16.5 litres
(B) 18.5 litres
(C) 20.5 litres
(D) 22.5 litres

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 4
A slump test for concrete is carried out, to determine

(A) Strength
(B) Durability
(C) Workability
(D) Water content

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 5
The frog of a brick is normally made on its

(A) Top face
(B) Bottom face
(C) Longer face
(D) Shorter side

Answer: Option A

 

Question No. 6
Granite mainly composed of quartz and feldspar particles is obtained from

(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Metamorphic rocks
(C) Igneous rocks
(D) All the above

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 7
Pig iron is obtained from the furnace which is properly provided with fuel at a very high temperature, is called

(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White or forge pig
(D) Mottled pig

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 8
Pick up the metal refractory from the following:

(A) Molybdenum
(B) Tungsten
(C) Zirconium
(D) All of these

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 9
With storage, the strength of cement

(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Remains the same
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 10

The commonly used raw material in the manufacture of cement is

(A) Slate
(B) Sandstone
(C) Limestone
(D) Basalt

Answer: Option C

 

Question No. 11
The rocks formed from molten magma, are called

(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Igneous rocks
(C) Metamorphic rocks
(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

 

Question No. 12
Bitumen paints offer

(A) Pleasing surface
(B) Hard surface
(C) Smooth surface
(D) Protective surface

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 13
Ground glass

(A) Is made by grinding its one side
(B) Is made by melting powdered glass paints surface
(C) Is used for getting light without transparency
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 14
The wedging is adopted for quarrying costly stratified rock such as

(A) Laterite
(B) Marble
(C) Limestone
(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

 

Question No. 15
The color of statuary marble used for the sculptor’s work is

(A) Red
(B) Blue
(C) White
(D) Green

Answer: Option C

 

 

Thank you ! for visiting us. If you have any queries then kindly mail us at madhukrishnapoudel151@gmail.com or WhatsApp us at 9804406747.

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

- Advertisement -
Latest Articles
Related Articles
Advertisement